films                                       

home



motion portraits (2018) - collaborative documentary



made with Nicole Brown, Ken Munson, Alearria Blunt



You Know Where (2017) - hybrid




made with Isaiah Wellman Stone, Veronica Ezell, Garry Howell, Rachel Clark, Nick Grau, Emily Pontecorvo, Michael Kefeyalew


World Premiere

BFI London Film Festival



Official Selection

New Orleans Film Festival
Short of the Week




BobbyAnna (2017) - hybrid




made with Legacy Bailey, Juliana Morgan, Arlene Muller, Lorraine DeGraffenreidt, Dan Leonard, Jon Read, Yu-Hao Su, Salvador Peréz García, Chrissie de Guzman

World Premiere

Clermont-Ferrand Int’l Short Film Festival  (Clermont-Ferrand, France) Nominee for Best International Short Film




Official Selection 


Vimeo Staff Pick
KQED Film School Shorts
London Short Film Festival (London, England)
Frameline Film Festival (San Francisco, CA)
Bogoshorts International Short Film Festival (Bogotá, Colombia)
Mix Mexico (Mexico City, Mexico)
Queer Screens Mardi Gras Film Festival (Sydney, Australia)
Soria International Short Film Festival (Soria, Spain)
East End Film Festival (London, England)
Movement for Homosexual Liberation and Integration (Santiago, Chile)
Mix Copenhagen LGBTQ Film Festival (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Lovers Film Festival (Torino, Italy)
Vicenza Short Film Biennale (Vicenza, Italy)
North Carolina Gay and Lesbian Film Festival (Durham, NC)
Barcelona LGTIB Film Festival (Barcelona, Spain)
Face à Face Festival (Saint Étienne, France)
Carrousel International Film Festival Rimouski (Rimouski, Canada)
Holebikort LGBT Themed Short Film Contest (Leuven, Belgium)
Some Prefer Cake Film Festival (Bologna, Italy)
QFF Mezipatra Prague Film Festival (Prague, Czech Republic)
SouthWest Gay and Lesbian Film Festival (Albuquerque, NM)
Eau Queer Film Festival (Eau-Claire, WI)
Film Autumn (Poznan, Poland)
Brussels Pink Screens Film Festival (Brussels, Belgium)
Reelout Queer Video and Film Festival (Kingston, ON)


Awards

Frameline Completion Fund Award





Stay (2015) - narrative




made with Unati Mangaliso, George Gerdes, Shannon Shephard, Arlene Muller, Kate Pryzlepa, Dennis Virkler

Official Selection

San Francisco Black Film Festival
Los Angeles Diversity Film Festival